Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Week 5 of P90X

I'm about 2 days into my 5th week of P90X.  Well, I guess it's actually been about 6.5 weeks, but I'm on the 5th week of the work outs.  You don't realize how many days you miss until you think about where you should be.  However, for having a 22 and 2 month old, I guess that isn't too bad. 

I've lost about 7.5 lbs, so 4.5 more to go to get to pre-pregnancy weight!  The end is in sight!!!  I'd love to lose another 10 to get back to wedding weight.  That seems like SOOO long ago, but it'll only be 3 years in December.  However, that was two babies ago so maybe that's why it feels so long.

It's been working out so nicely now because I can squeeze in a workout and {usually} a quick shower during Miss Sydney's naps.  I keep asking myself how I'm going to fit this in when I go back to work next week.  I know everyone says you just need to make time for yourself, and that is true.  But let's be honest - if I want "me" time, I want that time to be filled with a bag of chips and watching TV.  =) 

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Today is just one of those days!

Kendall woke up earlier than usual for some reason this morning.  Sydney on the other hand...I finally had to wake her at 8:30!  She went to bed at 10.  I cannot complain with her.  I don't think we could be any more blessed with how that little girl sleeps.  I think she is going through her 3 month growth spurt.  After I woke her up to eat, she was up for about an hour and then back down for her morning nap by 9:30 and is still sleeping!  I actually went in there and poked her a couple times to make sure she was still alive.  How many kids do you have before you stop thinking they're dead when they sleep for so long??

Kendall has just had an off day.  Eric slept in a little this morning.  After helping him with getting the sandbox leveled off and playing outside with Kendall a little I was actually excited to come in and do my P90X workout.  I've missed the last 3 days, so I was excited to have an hour to myself.  That lasted 10 minutes when Eric came to inform me that the Fantasy Football draft that he was supposed to go to at 1 actually started at 11.  It was 11:10, so he ran out of the house.

So crabby, crabby Kendall and I were alone.  I thought we'd do an early lunch to have an early nap.  Note to self - applesauce is not a good thing for a naughty {almost} 2 year old.  It was EVERYWHERE!  Change of plans now - bath time before nap time!  Apparently, Kendall did not agree with that plan so the bath was a struggle.  I finally got her cleaned up and into bed.  Whoo!  It's 12:41 and I'm already pooped.  :)

I am going to try to get some quick housecleaning done before Sydney gets up.  When she naps this well in the morning, it's usually nothing but 10 minute cat naps for the rest of the day.  Aren't Sundays supposed to be the day of rest?  I guess not with 2 little girls under 2!! 

Friday, August 27, 2010

Your Three Words

I'm stealing this idea from Jenni.  She saw this on Good Morning America to sum up your week (or upcoming weekend) in just three words.  I will try to do this every Friday.

Thursday, August 26, 2010

Kendall is growing up!

Yesterday Kendall turned twenty-two months.  How is my little baby going to be 2 already in 2 short months?!?  She's now up to 25 lbs (39th percentile).  She was stuck at 23.5 for probably 6 months.  She's about 34" now. (82nd percentile).  Tall and skinny...just like her momma.  Hahaha - I wish!!

She has been so much fun lately.  The words are coming fast and furious.  I need to watch myself because she's repeating so many words.  I love how they come out.  She always wants to be my little helper.  Last night we were putting away laundry and she kept telling me it was "my shit".  She means my shirt, but it never gets less funny hearing her say it. ;)

Every night when I bring Sydney to bed, Kendall says Nigh Nigh Baby.  Momma, Shhhh!!  Good thing she keeps me on my toes so I don't get too loud and wake the baby!  As much as I want her to stay my little baby, I love watching her grow up and turning into such a fun little girl. 

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Only Two More Weeks...:(

I go back to work in two weeks from today.  I cannot believe it's that time already!  I know that I can't complain - I had about 13 weeks off, which is 3 more than I did with Kendall.  It's amazing on how fast time flies when you're having fun.  At the start of my maternity leave, I had all these visions of projects I was going to do and things we'd accomplish.  Ummm....yeah, not so much. :) 

Maybe I should just start buying a lot of lottery tickets in the next couple of weeks.   A girl can wish, right??

Saturday, August 21, 2010

The Sandbox is Here!

Well, this is my first post.  I never thought I'd do a blog, but I feel like I blinked and Kendall turned two.  Everyday seems to bring something new, and I don't want to forget a thing.  I thought this might be a good way to write everything, even if I'm the only one to read it. :)

Well, last Christmas I mentioned that Kendall might like a sandbox after seeing her having so much fun playing in the sand while in Jamaica.  I was thinking a little Fisher Price turtle sandbox.  I should've known better.  My dad started drawing up the blue prints of the sandbox he wanted to build.  Blue prints!!  He's been a busy bee slaving away on this all summer, and today they brought it.  It took a fork lift, a trailer and four men to get it here.  This is amazing.  The shingles and paint colors were matched to our house.  Eric should be getting the sand on Monday, and I have a feeling we will have many nights spent playing out back.  Here's some pictures:
Easy boys!

It's so beautiful!
All ready to play!  Just need some sand!!






I'd love to get comments to see who is reading this!